Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    2018-2019 Hazel Wolf K-8

    4th & 5th Soda Float Books

     2019 Sasquatch Award

    Fuzzy by Tom Angleberger

    Sputnik’s Guide to Life on Earth by Frank Cottrell Boyce

    It Ain’t So Awful Falafel by Firoozeh Dumas

    Skeleton Tree by Iain Lawrence

    A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen

    Wish by Barbara O’Connor

    Ghost by Jason Reynolds

    The Tapper Twins Go to War by Geoff Rodkey

    Evil Wizard Smallbone by Delia Sherman

    Save Me a Seat by Sarah Weeks and Gita Varadarajan

    Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

    The Midnight War of Mateo Martinez by Robin Yardi

    2019 Young Reader's Choice Award

    (junior division)

    Dog Man by Dav Pilkey

    Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

    It Ain’t so Awful Falafel by Firoozeh Dumas

    The Key to Extraordinary by Natalie Lloyd

    Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson

    Pax by Sara Pennypacker

    The Wild Robot by Peter Brown

    The Inn Between by Marina Cohen

    4th grade: Read 8 books, 5th grade: Read 10 books by Spring Break

    2019 and get invited to the Soda Float Party!

    2018-2019 Hazel Wolf K-8

    Middle School Soda Float Books

    2019 Young Reader’s Choice Award

    Booked by Kwame Alexander

    Heartless by Marissa Meyer

    The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan

    The Skeleton Tree by Iain Lawrence

    Blackhearts by Nicole Castroman

    Replica by Lauren Oliver

    Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton

    OCDaniel by Wesley King

    2019 Evergreen Teen Book Award

    Flawed by Cecelia Ahern

    Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart

    The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks

    The Boomerang Effect by Gordon Jack

    A Taste for Monsters by Matthew Kirby

    Starflight by Melissa Landers

    Born a Crime by Trevor Noah

    Holding Up the Universe by Jennifer Niven

    The Memory Light by Francisco X. Stork

    The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner

    Read 12 books by Spring Break

    2019 and get invited to a Soda Float Party!